Develop a wide range of wireless and wired products
to meet various M2M and IoT needs.

Managed Ethernet Switch

MLB-E4204-28-G-F

Features

  • 24 10/100M Gigabit copper ports plus 4 SFP ports 100FX or 1000Base-F (SX/LX/LH)
  • 9K jumbo frames
  • L2 wire-speed switching
  • Network redundant LACP, STP, RSTP & MSTP, Flash Ring, Scale Chain (< 20 ms)
  • Supports single & multiple rings
  • Advanced VLAN operations: IEEE 802.1ad/QinQ VLAN, VLAN tag add/remove/replace
  • Private VLAN, port-based/tag-based/protocol-based VLAN
  • Multicasting supports IGMP v1/v2/v3, proxy & snooping
  • Security: IEEE 802.1x authentication, RADIUS & TACACS+ AAA
  • Policy-based traffic control engine for actions of deny, allow, queue mapping, rate limit, mirror, or CoS remark on any combination of specific Layer-2/Layer-3/Layer-4 patterns
  • QoS (SPQ, WRR, SPQ+ WRR): Hierarchical per-port, per queue shaping & scheduling with bandwidth management
  • Supports Gigabit

Certifications

Detail

MLB-E4204-28-G-F is full 10/100M Gigabit, rack-mount type Ethernet switches, providing 28 10/100M Gigabit Ethernet ports to update the existing network to a full 10/100M Gigabit speed infrastructure. A full Gigabit network provides higher overall throughput than a legacy fast Ethernet network, and reduce the response time for timing sensitive applications that may mix of video, voice and data in its traffic pipe.

Specs

Ethernet  
Ethernet Interface

24 10/100M Gigabit copper ports plus
4 SFP ports 100FX or 1000BaseF (SX/
LX/LH)

Operating Mode

Store and forward

L2 wire-speed/non-blocking switching engine

MAC Addresses 8K
Jumbo Frames

9K Bytes

Copper RJ45 Ports  
Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps
MDI / MDIX Auto-crossover Supports straight or cross wired cables
Auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mbps speed auto-negotiation; full and half duplex
Ethernet Isolation 1500 VRMS 1 minute
SFP (Pluggable) Ports  
Port Types Supported

Gigabit fiber multimode, fiber single mode, fiber long-haul

Single mode 100/1000BaseF (SX/LX/LH)

Fiber Port Connector

LC typically for fiber (depends on module) 

Network Redundancy  
Flash Ring

Link loss recovery < 20 ms.

Single & multiple rings supported

Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP

BPDU forwarding and filtering

IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP

Static trunk or dynamic via LACP 

(Link Aggregation Control Protocol)

Bridge, VLANs & Protocols  
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (full duplex) and back-pressure (half duplex)
Max VLANs 2048
VLAN Types

Port-based VLANs

IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLANs

IEEE 802.1v protocol-based VLANs

IEEE 802.1ad double tagging (Q in Q)

VLAN Operations Private VLAN tag
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) Attch/Remove/Replacement VLAN tag
Multicast Protocols

IGMP v1, v2 and v3 with up to 512 multicast groups

IGMP snooping and querying

Immediate leave and leave proxy

Traffic Management & QoS  
Policy-based Access Control Engine

Policy/Profile-based Access Control List (ACL)

Multi-layer ACL support; 

Flexible combination of well-known fixed Layer 2/3/4 fields:

- VLAN ID, Source/Destination MAC address

EtherType

- Source/Destination IP address, IP protocol number

- UDP or TCP, Source/Destination port number of TCP/UDP

- DSCP or ToS value

Actions per rule: deny, allow, queue mapping, rate limit, mirror, CoS remark

Max. number of profiles per switch: 20

Max. number of rules per profile: 32

Number of Queues Per Port

8

Scheduling Schemes SPQ, WRR, SPQ+ WRR
Traffic Shaper

Hierarchical per port and per queue shaping & scheduling with bandwidth management

Traffic Policer

Ingress rate limit in 1K bps granularity

TRTCM (Two Rate Three Color Marker) policer engine

Policy-based Access
Control Engine
Policy/Profile-based Access Control List
(ACL)
Security  
Port Security IP and MAC-based access control;
Policy-based access control
IEEE 802.1X authentication network
access control
RADIUS client for IEEE 802.1X
Storm Control Multicast/Broadcast/Flooding Storm
Control on per port and per VLAN basis
Management  
User Management Interfaces

Cisco-like CLI (Command Line Interface)

WEB-based management

SNMP v1, v2c, v3

Telnet (5 sessions)

Management Security

HTTPs, SSH

Radius client for management (*pending)

TACACS+ client for management (*pending)

Upgrade & Restore

TFTP/FTP for configuration import / export

TFTP/FTP for firmware upgrade

Diagnostic

Syslog

Policy-based stream mirroring

NTP / SNTP Yes
Power  
Power Input DC: Redundant input terminals
Input Voltage Range

100/240 VAC, 50Hz to 60Hz

Reverse Power Protection Yes
Indicators  
Power Status Indication Indication of power input status
Ethernet Port Indication Link & speed
Environmental & Compliances  
Operating Temperature Range -40~+75 °C (cold startup at -40 °C)
Storage Temperature Range -40~+85 °C
Humidity (Non-condensing) 5~95% RH (non-condensing)
Vibration, Shock & Freefall

Vibration: IEC60068-2-6

Shock: IEC60068-2-27

Free Fall: IEC60068-2-32

Certification Compliance CE/FCC/UL-508
EMI

Radiated emission: CISPR 22, EN55022 class A

Conducted emission: EN55022 class A

EMS

ESD: IEC61000-4-2

Radiated RF (RS): IEC61000-4-3

EFT: IEC61000-4-4

Surge: IEC61000-4-5

Conducted RF (CS): IEC61000-4-6

RoHS and WEEE RoHS (Pb free) and WEEE compliant
MTBF > 25 years
Mechanical  
Ingress Protection IP30
Installation Option 19" rack mounting
Dimensions 435x570x250mm
Weight 3200g

Ordering

Model No. Description
MLB-E4204-28-G-F 28-Port L2 Managed (Gigabit) Switch
Quotation

top